Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

The Online Shop ethicollective.pt (hereinafter “this/our website”) of GEOETHICOLLECTIVE, LDA., guarantees the visitors to this website (the “User/Users”) the respect for their privacy. The visit to our website, by itself, does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that identifies the User. However, in some cases, the use of the website will necessarily demand the User to provide some personal data.
This Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of our website and regulates the collecting and processing of personal data provided by the User, as well as the exercise of his rights with respect to these data, under the terms of the legislation in use.

DATA USAGE
ethiCollective treats the User’s personal data for the purposes of completing personal account registration on our website, managing and using the features available on the website, such as processing your purchases, and responding to requests for contacts or requests.
All your personal information collected by us, will be used to help to make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is very important for ethiCollective. All personal information regarding the customers or visitors using our website will be dealt with in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

In order to access and use certain features of our website, in particular the history of your own orders, you must first register by creating a Personal Account (“My Account”), as described in the Terms and Conditions of this website, which implies the provision of some personal data.
The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile phone number,number, delivery address and billing address, date of birth and / or other, and is intended for the features of our online store, namely the processing and delivery of the orders requested by the User, as well as the dissemination and services of ethiCollective. The User’s personal data will also be processed to respond to requests for contact and clarification, complaints, comments or suggestions made by the User.

In addition, ethiCollective will have access to your purchases history and may, if necessary, and in order to confirm payments or to solve any related questions, access to data related to the financial transactions, provided to Paypal, SIBS and our bank, in case of bank transfer payments.
The personal data collected will be kept for a period of 30 days from the cancellation or termination, of the User’s personal account, at the end of which it will be definitively eliminated.
Any unregistered User can browse our website freely and view the available products. In order to make a purchase it is not necessary to create a Personal Account; however you will be asked for the same personal data mentioned above.
We assume that the data collected is inserted by its respective owner and / or that its insertion has been authorized by the same, being it true, current and accurate.

In Short:

1. The use of this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, and you must re-read the Terms in each new use of this website and confirm you agree with it.

2. The personal data provided by the User will be kept in an electronic file by ethiCollective, responsible for the treatment of the same, and which is intended for the following purposes:

a) Celebration and execution of the contract for the products selected by the User

b) To satisfy the requests of the User;

c) To provide the User with information about ethiCollective products including, the sending of commercial messages by e-mail or by any other equivalent electronic means (such as SMS).

3. ethiCollective, a registered trademark of the company Geoethicollective, Lda., with its headquarters at Rua Andrade 4, RC Dto, 1170-015 Lisboa, Portugal, accepts to maintain the confidentiality of the User’s personal data and to ensure the exercise of the User´s right of access to the rectification, cancellation and opposition to the file containing his personal data, through request in a letter sent to the above-mentioned address or by email to: info@ethicollective.pt

4. You (the User) guarantee that the personal information provided is true and accurate and assures to notify of any changes to it. Any loss or damage caused to this website, or to the person responsible for this website, or to third parties resulting from incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information of the registration forms, shall be of the User’s responsibility.

5. Cookies: By accepting this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, you are aware that some information about you may be collected anonymously through anonymous processes, such as cookies. The User consents to the use of cookies on this website, which are described below.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that a website introduces to your laptop, phone or computer device, which contains information about your browsing in that website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate the user’s browsing, and do not damage your computer. While this Privacy Policy uses the term cookies, since this is the main method of storing information used by this website, the “local storage” space of the browser is used for the same purpose of the cookies. In this context, all the information included in this section is also applicable to this “local storage” of information.

To each User corresponds an individual cookie, which ensures the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated form and not individual, which doesn´t allow the identification of the User. This way, it is possible to evaluate the performance of the website, in a perspective of constant updating and improvement, to correspond to the preferences and needs of the User.

What are cookies used for on this website?
Cookies are an essential part of the operational functions of our website. The main purpose of our cookies is to improve your browsing experience on our website. The information collected by cookies also allows us to improve our website by providing information on the number and regularity of visits, the adaptation of the website to the individual interests of the User, the speed of the searches, etc.

How do we NOT use cookies on this website?
We do not store personally identifiable sensitive information, such as your address, credit card information, etc., in the cookies we use. We also do not use cookies to direct advertising to our Users based on their browsing, or for any other advertising purpose, ours or by third parties.

Who uses the information stored in cookies?
The information stored in cookies on our website is used exclusively by our services, with the exception of Google Analytics information, which is used and administered by Google and by us for statistical purposes, and the cookie for analysis of payment operations (Payment Operation Analysis cookie), which is generated exclusively when a purchase is made and which is reviewed by an outside company in order to provide sufficient guarantees for the payment transactions performed.

Can cookies be disabled?
Yes, you can disable cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may not be able to access some parts of our website, your navigation will be less efficient, and you may not enjoy the benefits of some of our services. If you choose to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website, you may do so by setting your browser. Although the setting parameters of each browser are different, the configuration of cookies is usually done through the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu options. For more information on configuring cookies in your browser, see the “Help” menu.

USER RIGHTS
In accordance with the law, it is guaranteed to the User, at any time, the right of access, rectification, elimination and limitation of the processing of his/ her personal data, as well as the right of opposition to the treatment of such data and portability, upon written request to ethiCollective´s through the address: Rua Andrade 4, rc dto, 1170-015 Lisboa, or through the e-mail address: info@ethicollective.pt. You may also obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed. If requested, a copy of the data under treatment may be made available to you. In accordance with the law, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of the data for the purposes indicated, through the means of contact available, at any time, without prejudice to the maintenance of the treatment carried out at that date, based on prior informed consent.

DATA COMMUNICATION
ethiCollective may disclose your personal data to third parties, provided that has explicitly obtained your consent for this purpose, or when:

  1. the transmission is made in the context of the fulfilment of a legal obligation, a resolution of the National Data Protection Commission or a judicial order;
  2. the communication is carried out to protect the User’s vital interests or any other legitimate purpose of ethiCollective or third parties provided by law.

SECURITY MEASURES
Our website does its best to protect your personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For this purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures so to guarantee the protection of the User’s personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to it, its improper use, its disclosure, loss or destruction. It is, however, your responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is properly protected from harmful software and computer viruses. In addition, you should be aware that without the adoption of appropriate security measures (eg secure browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, security barrier software and non-use of software of questionable origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization is aggravated. It should be noted, however, that when data collection takes place on open networks such as the Internet, although in rare cases, it´s circulation may be unsafe and may be viewed and used by third parties without authorization.

SAFETY
Our website guarantees the privacy and security in the transmission of the User’s data by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption of all information exchanged with ethiCollective, via the internet.
In addition, we affirm that, to that end, we have and will continue to operate all the technical means at our disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and misappropriation of personal data provided or transmitted. In any case, it should be noted that, by circulating the data over an open internet network, it is not possible to eliminate completely the risk of its unauthorized access and use. For that the User must implement adequate security measures when browsing our website.
Whenever the payments are made through the server of our website, the information sent will be encrypted and additional security measures will be employed.

CLAIMS
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the User has the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission, or to other competent control authority, in accordance with the law, if he / she considers that the treatment of his / her data by ethiCollective violates the law in force at any time.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES POLICY
ethiCollective reserves the right, at any time, without notice and with immediate effect, to change, add or to revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. Any changes will be immediately published on this same page online, so we advise the regular consultation of this page to keep up to date.

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS
If you have any questions or concerns about how ethiCollective treats your personal data, please send us your request for clarification by email: info@ethicollective.pt